Primary Election Graphic
Primary Election Graphic

Results iconResults - Chautauqua County

Last Updated: 08/05/2022 9:12 PM

County Last Reported: 08/03/2022 5:08 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

View this county's election night results website.

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

Constitutional Amendment

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Constitutional Amendment - "YES"

611

67%

378,466

41%

Constitutional Amendment - "NO"

307

33%

543,855

59%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Constitutional Amendment - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States Senate (D)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Mike Andra

21

28%

32,373

12%

Paul Buskirk

12

16%

52,571

20%

Mark R. Holland

23

30%

99,318

38%

Robert Klingenberg

12

16%

20,943

8%

Michael Soetaert

3

4%

9,252

4%

Patrick Wiesner

5

7%

45,894

18%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Mike Andra

Legend

Legend

Legend

Paul Buskirk

Legend

Legend

Legend

Mark R. Holland

Legend

Legend

Legend

Robert Klingenberg

Legend

Legend

Legend

Michael Soetaert

Legend

Legend

Legend

Patrick Wiesner

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States Senate (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Joan Farr

189

25%

91,043

19%

Jerry Moran

560

75%

377,114

81%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Joan Farr

Legend

Legend

Legend

Jerry Moran

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor (D)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Richard S. Karnowski

7

8%

17,267

6%

Laura Kelly

77

92%

264,857

94%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Richard S. Karnowski

Legend

Legend

Legend

Laura Kelly

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Arlyn Briggs

69

9%

88,345

19%

Derek Schmidt

694

91%

367,604

81%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Arlyn Briggs

Legend

Legend

Legend

Derek Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Secretary of State (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Mike Brown

454

64%

196,009

45%

Scott J Schwab

256

36%

242,195

55%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Mike Brown

Legend

Legend

Legend

Scott J Schwab

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Attorney General (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Kris Kobach

432

57%

197,576

42%

Tony Mattivi

72

10%

92,651

20%

Kellie Warren

249

33%

177,564

38%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Kris Kobach

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tony Mattivi

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kellie Warren

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

State Treasurer (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Steven Johnson

319

46%

215,875

50%

Caryn Tyson

368

54%

215,500

50%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Steven Johnson

Legend

Legend

Legend

Caryn Tyson

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Member, State Board of Education 9 (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Luke Aichele

193

28%

20,641

39%

Jim Porter

504

72%

31,758

61%

District Court Judge 14-1 (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

F. William Cullins

495

68%

3,196

53%

Robert Wayne Lattin

233

32%

2,847

47%

District Court Judge 14-4 (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Lisa D. Montgomery

344

52%

2,734

47%

Daniel M. Reynolds

319

48%

3,145

53%

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. The State Board of Canvassers will certify the official results of the August 2, 2022, primary election no later than September 1, 2022.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots and advance ballots cast by mail and received after Election Day.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 2, 2022