Primary Election Graphic
Primary Election Graphic

Results iconResults - Democratic Races

Last Updated: 08/05/2022 9:15 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

United States Senate (D)

Precincts Reporting: 3994 of 3994

Votes

%

Mike Andra

32,373

12%

   

Paul Buskirk

52,571

20%

   

Mark R. Holland

99,318

38%

   

Robert Klingenberg

20,943

8%

   

Michael Soetaert

9,252

4%

   

Patrick Wiesner

45,894

18%

   

Total Votes

260,351

 

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Mike Andra

Legend

Legend

Legend

Paul Buskirk

Legend

Legend

Legend

Mark R. Holland

Legend

Legend

Legend

Robert Klingenberg

Legend

Legend

Legend

Michael Soetaert

Legend

Legend

Legend

Patrick Wiesner

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor (D)

Precincts Reporting: 3994 of 3994

Votes

%

Richard S. Karnowski

17,267

6%

   

Laura Kelly

264,857

94%

   

Total Votes

282,124

 

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Richard S. Karnowski

Legend

Legend

Legend

Laura Kelly

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kansas House of Representatives 14 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 17 of 17

Votes

%

Matt Maciel

744

22%

   

Dennis Miller

2,662

78%

   

Total Votes

3,406

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 30 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 22 of 22

Votes

%

Courtney Eiterich

1,933

68%

   

Scott R Perkins

907

32%

   

Total Votes

2,840

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 33 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 21 of 21

Votes

%

Taylor R Dean

953

38%

   

Bill Hutton

1,093

43%

   

Mathew Reinhold

470

19%

   

Total Votes

2,516

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 35 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 26 of 26

Votes

%

Nelson R. Gabriel

1,011

41%

   

Marvin S. Robinson II

1,444

59%

   

Total Votes

2,455

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 36 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 20 of 20

Votes

%

JoAnne Gilstrap

1,332

33%

   

Lynn Melton

2,705

67%

   

Total Votes

4,037

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 37 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Aaron Coleman

329

13%

   

Melissa Oropeza

1,226

49%

   

Faith Rivera

947

38%

   

Total Votes

2,502

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 52 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 40 of 40

Votes

%

Derik Flerlage

1,506

56%

   

Max Stucky Halley

1,192

44%

   

Total Votes

2,698

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 53 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 42 of 42

Votes

%

Joe Cheray

1,190

41%

   

Kirk R. Haskins

1,737

59%

   

Total Votes

2,927

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 55 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 30 of 30

Votes

%

Joshua Luttrell

881

27%

   

Tobias Schlingensiepen

2,377

73%

   

Total Votes

3,258

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 69 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 33 of 33

Votes

%

Sarah Crews

752

54%

   

Molly Molina

635

46%

   

Total Votes

1,387

 

   

Kansas House of Representatives 79 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 44 of 44

Votes

%

Cristel Heffron Love

334

20%

   

Kris Trimmer

1,333

80%

   

Total Votes

1,667

 

   

District Court Judge 29-5 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 148 of 148

Votes

%

Tony Martinez

12,713

72%

   

David Patrzykont

5,001

28%

   

Total Votes

17,714

 

   

District Court Judge 29-12 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 148 of 148

Votes

%

Candice Alcaraz

12,148

69%

   

Wesley Griffin

5,454

31%

   

Total Votes

17,602

 

   

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. The State Board of Canvassers will certify the official results of the August 2, 2022, primary election no later than September 1, 2022.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots and advance ballots cast by mail and received after Election Day.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 2, 2022