Primary Election Graphic
Primary Election Graphic

Results iconResults - Wilson County

Last Updated: 08/05/2022 9:12 PM

County Last Reported: 08/03/2022 1:44 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

View this county's election night results website.

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

Constitutional Amendment

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Constitutional Amendment - "YES"

1,310

56%

378,466

41%

Constitutional Amendment - "NO"

1,015

44%

543,855

59%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Constitutional Amendment - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States Senate (D)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Mike Andra

52

18%

32,373

12%

Paul Buskirk

50

17%

52,571

20%

Mark R. Holland

108

38%

99,318

38%

Robert Klingenberg

37

13%

20,943

8%

Michael Soetaert

10

3%

9,252

4%

Patrick Wiesner

30

10%

45,894

18%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Mike Andra

Legend

Legend

Legend

Paul Buskirk

Legend

Legend

Legend

Mark R. Holland

Legend

Legend

Legend

Robert Klingenberg

Legend

Legend

Legend

Michael Soetaert

Legend

Legend

Legend

Patrick Wiesner

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States Senate (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Joan Farr

301

17%

91,043

19%

Jerry Moran

1,486

83%

377,114

81%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Joan Farr

Legend

Legend

Legend

Jerry Moran

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor (D)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Richard S. Karnowski

32

10%

17,267

6%

Laura Kelly

278

90%

264,857

94%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Richard S. Karnowski

Legend

Legend

Legend

Laura Kelly

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Arlyn Briggs

238

13%

88,345

19%

Derek Schmidt

1,565

87%

367,604

81%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Arlyn Briggs

Legend

Legend

Legend

Derek Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Secretary of State (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Mike Brown

695

42%

196,009

45%

Scott J Schwab

966

58%

242,195

55%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Mike Brown

Legend

Legend

Legend

Scott J Schwab

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Attorney General (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Kris Kobach

759

43%

197,576

42%

Tony Mattivi

235

13%

92,651

20%

Kellie Warren

776

44%

177,564

38%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Kris Kobach

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tony Mattivi

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kellie Warren

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

State Treasurer (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Steven Johnson

537

32%

215,875

50%

Caryn Tyson

1,133

68%

215,500

50%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Steven Johnson

Legend

Legend

Legend

Caryn Tyson

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Member, State Board of Education 9 (R)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Luke Aichele

418

23%

20,641

39%

Jim Porter

1,382

77%

31,758

61%

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. The State Board of Canvassers will certify the official results of the August 2, 2022, primary election no later than September 1, 2022.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots and advance ballots cast by mail and received after Election Day.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 2, 2022