Primary Election Graphic
Primary Election Graphic

Results iconResults - All Races

Last Updated: 08/06/2020 5:07 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon Mcpherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

COVID-19 ELECTION ADVISORY: Due to enhanced COVID-19 safety precautions and historically high advance voting numbers, election returns may be slightly delayed on the evening of the primary election (August 4).

By 5:00pm on each of the three consecutive days following the August 4 primary election, the Office of Secretary of State will publish updated election results via media advisories and on its website - sos.ks.gov. County election offices will provide the Office of Secretary of State with updated unofficial results to account for advance by mail ballots postmarked on or before election day.

Election results are considered unofficial until local and state election boards of canvassers certify the election after all ballots have been counted – including provisional ballots and advance by mail ballots postmarked on or before election day and received in their local election office by 5:00 p.m. on Friday, August 7, 2020.

United States Senate (D)

Precincts Reporting: 3577 of 3577

Votes

%

Barbara Bollier

160,682

86%

   

Robert Leon Tillman

26,971

14%

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon Mcpherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Bollier

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tillman

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States Senate (R)

Precincts Reporting: 3577 of 3577

Votes

%

Lance Berland

6,141

2%

   

John L. Berman

823

0%

   

Derek C. Ellis

3,803

1%

   

Bob Hamilton

75,354

19%

   

Kris Kobach

104,929

26%

   

David Alan Lindstrom

26,295

7%

   

Roger Marshall

161,565

40%

   

Brian Matlock

6,706

2%

   

John Miller

4,255

1%

   

Steve Roberts

7,793

2%

   

Gabriel Mark Robles

3,562

1%

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon Mcpherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Berland

Legend

Legend

Legend

Berman

Legend

Legend

Legend

Ellis

Legend

Legend

Legend

Hamilton

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kobach

Legend

Legend

Legend

Lindstrom

Legend

Legend

Legend

Marshall

Legend

Legend

Legend

Matlock

Legend

Legend

Legend

Miller

Legend

Legend

Legend

Roberts

Legend

Legend

Legend

Robles

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 001 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 1352 of 1352

Votes

%

Kali Barnett

16,193

63%

   

Christy Cauble Davis

9,680

37%

   
Kansas map image Barton Chase Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Decatur Dickinson Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Hamilton Haskell Hodgeman Jewell Kearny Lane Lincoln Logan Lyon Mcpherson Marion Marshall Meade Mitchell Morris Morton Ness Norton Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Seward Sheridan Sherman Smith Stanton Stevens Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Barnett

Legend

Legend

Legend

Davis

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 001 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 1352 of 1352

Votes

%

Bill Clifford

39,234

33%

   

Tracey Mann

64,004

54%

   

Jerry Molstad

9,334

8%

   

Michael Soetaert

5,656

5%

   
Kansas map image Barton Chase Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Decatur Dickinson Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Hamilton Haskell Hodgeman Jewell Kearny Lane Lincoln Logan Lyon Mcpherson Marion Marshall Meade Mitchell Morris Morton Ness Norton Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Seward Sheridan Sherman Smith Stanton Stevens Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Clifford

Legend

Legend

Legend

Mann

Legend

Legend

Legend

Molstad

Legend

Legend

Legend

Soetaert

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 002 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 951 of 951

Votes

%

Michelle De La Isla

39,663

75%

   

James K. Windholz

13,214

25%

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Bourbon Brown Cherokee Coffey Crawford Doniphan Douglas Franklin Jackson Jefferson Labette Leavenworth Linn Marshall Miami Montgomery Nemaha Neosho Osage Shawnee Wilson Woodson


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

De La Isla

Legend

Legend

Legend

Windholz

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 002 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 951 of 951

Votes

%

Jake LaTurner

46,704

49%

   

Dennis Taylor

16,083

17%

   

Steve Watkins

32,252

34%

   
Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Bourbon Brown Cherokee Coffey Crawford Doniphan Douglas Franklin Jackson Jefferson Labette Leavenworth Linn Marshall Miami Montgomery Nemaha Neosho Osage Shawnee Wilson Woodson


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

LaTurner

Legend

Legend

Legend

Taylor

Legend

Legend

Legend

Watkins

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 003 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 642 of 642

Votes

%

Amanda L. Adkins

28,152

31%

   

Mike Beehler

17,835

19%

   

Adrienne Vallejo Foster

18,502

20%

   

Tom Love

6,298

7%

   

Sara Hart Weir

21,094

23%

   
Kansas map image Johnson Miami Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Adkins

Legend

Legend

Legend

Beehler

Legend

Legend

Legend

Foster

Legend

Legend

Legend

Love

Legend

Legend

Legend

Weir

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kansas Senate 010 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 55 of 55

Votes

%

Tom Cox

3,024

28%

   

Mike Thompson

7,956

72%

   

Kansas Senate 011 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

Votes

%

John Skubal

4,936

36%

   

Kellie Warren

8,827

64%

   

Kansas Senate 014 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 146 of 146

Votes

%

Michael A. Fagg

7,464

54%

   

Bruce Givens

6,478

46%

   

Kansas Senate 015 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 148 of 148

Votes

%

Dan Goddard

4,898

50%

   

Virgil Peck

4,933

50%

   

Kansas Senate 018 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 80 of 80

Votes

%

Joe Cheray

1,336

28%

   

Tobias Schlingensiepen

2,555

53%

   

H. Dean Zajic

906

19%

   

Kansas Senate 020 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 95 of 95

Votes

%

Brenda S. Dietrich

6,412

54%

   

Eric Rucker

5,374

46%

   

Kansas Senate 022 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 86 of 86

Votes

%

Craig Bowser

5,157

61%

   

Bryan Pruitt

3,358

39%

   

Kansas Senate 023 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 55 of 55

Votes

%

Chris Lengquist

3,689

42%

   

Rob Olson

5,070

58%

   

Kansas Senate 024 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 76 of 76

Votes

%

J.R. Claeys

7,352

63%

   

Randall Hardy

4,396

37%

   

Kansas Senate 030 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 33 of 33

Votes

%

Melissa Gregory

2,503

60%

   

Amy Lyon

1,677

40%

   

Kansas Senate 033 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 187 of 187

Votes

%

Alicia (Schartz) Straub

9,371

60%

   

Mary Jo Taylor

6,278

40%

   

Kansas Senate 034 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 96 of 96

Votes

%

Ed Berger

5,206

43%

   

Mark Steffen

7,036

57%

   

Kansas Senate 039 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 115 of 115

Votes

%

John Doll

5,727

57%

   

Lon E. Pishny

4,250

43%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 001 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 41 of 41

Votes

%

Ronald Coquillette

451

18%

   

Michael Houser

2,073

82%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 004 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Arlyn Briggs

657

16%

   

Trevor Jacobs

3,369

84%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 005 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 33 of 33

Votes

%

Mark Powls

1,417

40%

   

Mark Samsel

2,149

60%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 006 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 29 of 29

Votes

%

Clifford Blackmore

1,538

36%

   

Samantha M. Poetter

2,698

64%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 008 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Chris Croft

3,211

70%

   

Clay Norkey

1,365

30%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 009 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 37 of 37

Votes

%

Armando J. Hernandez

659

20%

   

Kent L. Thompson

2,720

80%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 010 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 19 of 19

Votes

%

Christina Haswood

2,551

71%

   

Brandon Holland

541

15%

   

A.J. Stevens

518

14%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 018 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Cathy Gordon

2,626

77%

   

Calvin Vandegrift

777

23%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 020 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 19 of 19

Votes

%

Jane Dirks

2,766

57%

   

Jan H Kessinger

2,063

43%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 022 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 16 of 16

Votes

%

Randen Smith

293

13%

   

Lindsay Vaughn

2,035

87%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 028 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

Votes

%

Fred Lehman

1,510

37%

   

Carl Turner

2,557

63%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 030 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Jesse Gillam

629

23%

   

Laura Williams

2,155

77%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 032 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

Votes

%

Pam Curtis

724

75%

   

Oscar Irenia

243

25%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 035 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Nelson R. Gabriel

864

35%

   

Broderick Henderson

1,616

65%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 037 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 13 of 13

Votes

%

Aaron Coleman

800

50%

   

Stan S. Frownfelter

797

50%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 038 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 28 of 28

Votes

%

David K. Breuer

1,525

34%

   

Noel Hull

432

10%

   

Timothy H. Johnson

2,526

56%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 039 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

Votes

%

Michael Bolton

666

30%

   

Les Lampe

1,542

70%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 041 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

Votes

%

Mike Griswold

599

48%

   

Whitney Davis Moulden

562

45%

   

Donald G Terrien

80

6%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 042 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 16 of 16

Votes

%

Jim Karleskint

1,574

48%

   

Lance W. Neelly

1,709

52%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 049 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 12 of 12

Votes

%

Katie Dixon

1,387

79%

   

Darnell Hunt

365

21%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 051 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Ron Highland

3,726

72%

   

Gary Schuetz

1,474

28%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 052 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Mary Lou Davis

1,658

79%

   

Sam A. Nasser

429

21%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 052 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Jesse Borjon

2,528

56%

   

Daniel R. Donaldson

1,994

44%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 059 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 23 of 23

Votes

%

Blaine Finch

2,847

70%

   

Shari Weber

1,198

30%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 069 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 19 of 19

Votes

%

Philip Black

268

27%

   

Ryan Holmquist

725

73%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 070 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 87 of 87

Votes

%

John E Barker

3,819

75%

   

Daniel Wasylk

1,266

25%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 071 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 25 of 25

Votes

%

Diana Dierks

1,542

38%

   

Steven K. Howe

2,569

62%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 072 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 20 of 20

Votes

%

Avery Anderson

1,312

36%

   

Lance Gormley

566

16%

   

Dwight R. McAdow

472

13%

   

Kathy Valentine

1,269

35%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 076 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 41 of 41

Votes

%

Robert Harmon

1,417

31%

   

Eric L. Smith

3,135

69%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 079 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 31 of 31

Votes

%

Richard Donovan Kautz

221

22%

   

Ken White

787

78%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 082 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Jesse Burris

2,468

83%

   

Jerimiah Webb

507

17%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 085 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 13 of 13

Votes

%

Michael Capps

1,033

26%

   

Patrick Penn

2,985

74%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 089 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

Votes

%

Emanuel Banks

267

19%

   

Robert W. Herrick Jr.

1,106

81%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 093 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 19 of 19

Votes

%

Brian Bergkamp

2,696

81%

   

J.C. Moore

356

11%

   

Mike Webb

291

9%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 097 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 13 of 13

Votes

%

Nick Hoheisel

1,419

73%

   

Michael E. Walker

534

27%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 098 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

Votes

%

Carol Brewer

368

44%

   

Steven G. Crum

463

56%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 106 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 91 of 91

Votes

%

Lisa M. Moser

2,619

50%

   

Jon L. Ungerer

2,627

50%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 113 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 54 of 54

Votes

%

Brett Fairchild

2,735

53%

   

Donna Hoener-Queal

2,412

47%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 114 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 63 of 63

Votes

%

Bob Booth

1,746

41%

   

Michael Murphy

2,561

59%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 115 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 39 of 39

Votes

%

Boyd Orr

2,678

79%

   

Courtney Schweizer

733

21%

   

Kansas House of Representatives 124 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 36 of 36

Votes

%

Chandler Lee Burrows

1,414

35%

   

Marty Long

2,618

65%

   

Member, State Board of Education 002 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 235 of 235

Votes

%

Benjamin B. Hodge

21,124

52%

   

David W. Krug

19,850

48%

   

Member, State Board of Education 008 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 115 of 115

Votes

%

Kathy Busch

10,019

61%

   

Trish Hileman

6,303

39%

   

District Court Judge 013-04 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 76 of 76

Votes

%

Chad M. Crum

4,900

37%

   

Terrence Huelskamp

3,758

28%

   

Kristin Hutchison

2,474

19%

   

James R. Watts

2,112

16%

   

District Court Judge 016-02 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 69 of 69

Votes

%

Lori L. Jensen

255

23%

   

Andrew M. Stein

855

77%

   

District Court Judge 020-03 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 131 of 131

Votes

%

Lisa Beran

5,907

55%

   

Levi Morris

4,797

45%

   

District Court Judge 023-01 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 70 of 70

Votes

%

Blake A. Bittel

3,080

39%

   

Thomas J. Drees

3,560

45%

   

Kerry Wasinger

1,296

16%

   

District Court Judge 027-02 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 81 of 81

Votes

%

Thomas (Tad) A. Dower

4,047

38%

   

Keith Schroeder

6,686

62%

   

District Court Judge 027-04 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 81 of 81

Votes

%

Patricia Macke Dick

6,378

61%

   

Benjamin Fisher

4,154

39%

   

District Magistrate Judge 013-02 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Mac Obourn

621

46%

   

Phyllis K. Webster

728

54%

   

District Magistrate Judge 014 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

Votes

%

Robert Wayne Lattin

161

20%

   

Rebecca Stewart

654

80%

   

District Magistrate Judge 015-05 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18

Votes

%

Richard "Rick" J. Ress

1,728

87%

   

Nicky D. Throckmorton Sr.

266

13%

   

District Magistrate Judge 016-03 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 8 of 8

Votes

%

Anthony Bayer

445

44%

   

Rick Droste

258

26%

   

Shandon Smith

297

30%

   

District Magistrate Judge 017-06 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 28 of 28

Votes

%

Tim Riley

292

24%

   

Shannon R. Schmidt

937

76%

   

District Magistrate Judge 020-01 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 25 of 25

Votes

%

Rita A. Sunderland

298

25%

   

Peggy Svaty

916

75%

   

District Magistrate Judge 022-01 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 14 of 14

Votes

%

Douglas Duncan

376

21%

   

Laura Johnson-McNish

803

44%

   

Scott Morris

647

35%

   

District Magistrate Judge 022-02 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 32 of 32

Votes

%

Angela R. Hecke

1,148

65%

   

Bobbi L. Pippia

615

35%

   

District Magistrate Judge 023-02 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 15 of 15

Votes

%

Douglas (Doug) E. Bigge

950

60%

   

Nolan Weiser

638

40%

   

District Magistrate Judge 024-03 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 10 of 10

Votes

%

Thomas J Bennett

297

51%

   

Rachel M. McSwan

110

19%

   

Stryder D. Montgomery

175

30%

   

District Magistrate Judge 026-01 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 4 of 4

Votes

%

Rose Mary Blomander

84

6%

   

Nancy Borthwick

417

30%

   

Michael Winner

885

64%

   

District Magistrate Judge 026-03 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 10 of 10

Votes

%

Ethan G. Harder

345

56%

   

Thomas A. Kemp

276

44%

   

District Magistrate Judge 026-05 (R)

Precincts Reporting: 12 of 12

Votes

%

Gena Burnett

282

27%

   

JoHanna R. Goetzinger

167

16%

   

Damon J. Simmons

614

58%

   

District Attorney 007 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 100 of 100

Votes

%

Charles E. Branson

4,920

27%

   

Cooper Overstreet

6,112

33%

   

Suzanne Valdez

7,331

40%

   

District Attorney 029 (D)

Precincts Reporting: 113 of 113

Votes

%

Kristiane Bryant

7,560

45%

   

Mark A. Dupree, Sr.

9,083

55%

   

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. They will not be official until the state canvass.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots and advance ballots cast by mail and received after Election Day.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 4, 2020