General Election Graphic
General Election Graphic

Results iconResults - Geary County

Last and FINAL Update: 11/14/2022 6:18 PM

County Last Reported: 11/09/2022 1:05 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

View this county's election night results website.

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

United States Senate

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Mark R. Holland

1,970

33%

365,797

37%

R-Jerry Moran

3,720

63%

595,303

60%

L-David C Graham

209

4%

29,168

3%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Mark R. Holland

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Jerry Moran

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-David C Graham

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 2

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Patrick Schmidt

2,414

41%

97,580

42%

R-Jake LaTurner

3,437

59%

132,765

58%

Kansas map image Allen Atchison Bourbon Brown Chase Cherokee Coffey Crawford Doniphan Douglas Geary Jackson Labette Leavenworth Linn Lyon Marion Montgomery Morris Nemaha Neosho Osage Shawnee Wabaunsee Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Patrick Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Jake LaTurner

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Laura Kelly

3,013

51%

492,209

49%

R-Derek Schmidt

2,695

45%

471,323

47%

L-Seth Cordell

73

1%

10,888

1%

i-Dennis Pyle

145

2%

20,057

2%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Laura Kelly

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Derek Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Seth Cordell

Legend

Legend

Legend

i-Dennis Pyle

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Secretary of State

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Jeanna Repass

2,173

37%

380,327

39%

R-Scott J Schwab

3,455

59%

573,637

58%

L-Cullene Lang

232

4%

27,341

3%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Jeanna Repass

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Scott J Schwab

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Cullene Lang

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Attorney General

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Chris Mann

2,743

47%

483,556

49%

R-Kris Kobach

3,112

53%

500,049

51%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Chris Mann

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Kris Kobach

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

State Treasurer

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Lynn W Rogers

2,303

40%

405,348

41%

R-Steven Johnson

3,202

55%

530,493

54%

L-Steve Roberts

324

6%

44,690

5%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Lynn W Rogers

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Steven Johnson

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Steve Roberts

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Commissioner of Insurance

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Kiel Corkran

2,058

35%

356,747

37%

R-Vicki Schmidt

3,756

65%

609,778

63%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Kiel Corkran

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Vicki Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - Legislative Oversight (Rules and Regulations)

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Legislative Oversight - "YES"

3,049

55%

465,422

50%

Legislative Oversight - "NO"

2,498

45%

474,517

50%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Legislative Oversight - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Legislative Oversight - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - Sheriff Election and Recall

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Sheriff Election and Recall - "YES"

3,961

71%

580,222

62%

Sheriff Election and Recall - "NO"

1,651

29%

360,705

38%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Sheriff Election and Recall - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Sheriff Election and Recall - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Kansas House of Representatives 68

County Precincts Reporting: 21 of 21

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Michael Seymour II

585

31%

1,493

32%

R-Nathan (Nate) Butler

1,319

69%

3,164

68%

Supreme Court Justice 1

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Melissa Taylor Standridge - "YES"

3,920

72%

583,977

67%

Melissa Taylor Standridge - "NO"

1,534

28%

291,390

33%

Supreme Court Justice 2

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Dan Biles - "YES"

3,784

70%

563,870

65%

Dan Biles - "NO"

1,620

30%

302,055

35%

Supreme Court Justice 3

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

K. J. Wall - "YES"

3,771

70%

558,890

65%

K. J. Wall - "NO"

1,614

30%

305,105

35%

Supreme Court Justice 5

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Marla Luckert - "YES"

3,875

72%

568,793

66%

Marla Luckert - "NO"

1,516

28%

295,834

34%

Supreme Court Justice 6

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Evelyn Z. Wilson - "YES"

3,856

72%

566,556

66%

Evelyn Z. Wilson - "NO"

1,522

28%

297,126

34%

Supreme Court Justice 7

County Precincts Reporting: 52 of 52

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Caleb Stegall - "YES"

3,868

72%

631,107

73%

Caleb Stegall - "NO"

1,519

28%

234,508

27%

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. The State Board of Canvassers will certify the official results of the November 8, 2022, general election no later than December 1, 2022.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots. Provisional ballots will be counted during the county canvass.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican L=Libertarian i=independent

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday November 8, 2022