General Election Graphic
General Election Graphic

Results iconResults - Ottawa County

Last and FINAL Update: 11/14/2022 6:18 PM

County Last Reported: 11/08/2022 11:13 PM

COUNTIES REPORTING

Click on the county or select from the list to view unofficial election results.

State Map Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte
 No Results  Partial Precincts Reported  All Precincts Reported

United States Senate

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Mark R. Holland

275

12%

365,797

37%

R-Jerry Moran

1,964

84%

595,303

60%

L-David C Graham

108

5%

29,168

3%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Mark R. Holland

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Jerry Moran

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-David C Graham

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

United States House of Representatives 1

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-James "Jimmy" Beard

340

15%

75,726

32%

R-Tracey Mann

1,999

85%

159,258

68%

Kansas map image Barton Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Decatur Dickinson Douglas Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Hamilton Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Kearny Lane Lincoln Logan McPherson Marshall Meade Mitchell Morton Ness Norton Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Seward Sheridan Sherman Smith Stanton Stevens Thomas Trego Wallace Washington Wichita


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-James "Jimmy" Beard

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Tracey Mann

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Governor / Lt. Governor

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Laura Kelly

687

29%

492,209

49%

R-Derek Schmidt

1,576

67%

471,323

47%

L-Seth Cordell

29

1%

10,888

1%

i-Dennis Pyle

70

3%

20,057

2%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Laura Kelly

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Derek Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Seth Cordell

Legend

Legend

Legend

i-Dennis Pyle

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Secretary of State

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Jeanna Repass

335

15%

380,327

39%

R-Scott J Schwab

1,863

81%

573,637

58%

L-Cullene Lang

101

4%

27,341

3%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Jeanna Repass

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Scott J Schwab

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Cullene Lang

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Attorney General

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Chris Mann

647

28%

483,556

49%

R-Kris Kobach

1,668

72%

500,049

51%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Chris Mann

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Kris Kobach

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

State Treasurer

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Lynn W Rogers

387

17%

405,348

41%

R-Steven Johnson

1,841

80%

530,493

54%

L-Steve Roberts

77

3%

44,690

5%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Lynn W Rogers

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Steven Johnson

Legend

Legend

Legend

L-Steve Roberts

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Commissioner of Insurance

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

D-Kiel Corkran

328

14%

356,747

37%

R-Vicki Schmidt

1,942

86%

609,778

63%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

D-Kiel Corkran

Legend

Legend

Legend

R-Vicki Schmidt

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - Legislative Oversight (Rules and Regulations)

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Legislative Oversight - "YES"

1,409

64%

465,422

50%

Legislative Oversight - "NO"

782

36%

474,517

50%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Legislative Oversight - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Legislative Oversight - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Constitutional Amendment - Sheriff Election and Recall

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Sheriff Election and Recall - "YES"

1,567

71%

580,222

62%

Sheriff Election and Recall - "NO"

638

29%

360,705

38%

Kansas map image Allen Anderson Atchison Barber Barton Bourbon Brown Butler Chase Chautauqua Cherokee Cheyenne Clark Clay Cloud Coffey Comanche Cowley Crawford Decatur Dickinson Doniphan Douglas Edwards Elk Ellis Ellsworth Finney Ford Franklin Geary Gove Graham Grant Gray Greeley Greenwood Hamilton Harper Harvey Haskell Hodgeman Jackson Jefferson Jewell Johnson Kearny Kingman Kiowa Labette Lane Leavenworth Lincoln Linn Logan Lyon McPherson Marion Marshall Meade Miami Mitchell Montgomery Morris Morton Nemaha Neosho Ness Norton Osage Osborne Ottawa Pawnee Phillips Pottawatomie Pratt Rawlins Reno Republic Rice Riley Rooks Rush Russell Saline Scott Sedgwick Seward Shawnee Sheridan Sherman Smith Stafford Stanton Stevens Sumner Thomas Trego Wabaunsee Wallace Washington Wichita Wilson Woodson Wyandotte


Candidate

No
Results

Partial
Results

All
Results

Sheriff Election and Recall - "YES"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Sheriff Election and Recall - "NO"

Legend

Legend

Legend

Tie

Legend

Legend

Legend

Supreme Court Justice 1

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Melissa Taylor Standridge - "YES"

1,154

56%

583,977

67%

Melissa Taylor Standridge - "NO"

889

44%

291,390

33%

Supreme Court Justice 2

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Dan Biles - "YES"

1,099

55%

563,870

65%

Dan Biles - "NO"

913

45%

302,055

35%

Supreme Court Justice 3

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

K. J. Wall - "YES"

1,078

54%

558,890

65%

K. J. Wall - "NO"

928

46%

305,105

35%

Supreme Court Justice 5

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Marla Luckert - "YES"

1,116

55%

568,793

66%

Marla Luckert - "NO"

899

45%

295,834

34%

Supreme Court Justice 6

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Evelyn Z. Wilson - "YES"

1,105

55%

566,556

66%

Evelyn Z. Wilson - "NO"

906

45%

297,126

34%

Supreme Court Justice 7

County Precincts Reporting: 24 of 24

County Votes

County %

State Votes

State %

Caleb Stegall - "YES"

1,456

72%

631,107

73%

Caleb Stegall - "NO"

579

28%

234,508

27%

Please note the following before viewing election results:

  1. These are unofficial results. The State Board of Canvassers will certify the official results of the November 8, 2022, general election no later than December 1, 2022.
  2. The results are exactly as reported by county election officers.
  3. These unofficial results on election night are incomplete and will not include provisional ballots. Provisional ballots will be counted during the county canvass.
  4. Results of county, township, precinct committeeperson, and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers.
  5. D=Democratic R=Republican L=Libertarian i=independent

This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday November 8, 2022