Election Header
Return Home
last updated: 08/14/2018 17:06
Unofficial Election Results by Race

Kansas 2018 Unofficial Results by County
horizontal bar
Democratic Results Republican Results

horizontal bar Hot Races
Governor (D)
Precincts Reporting:
3539 of 3539
Candidate Votes 
Arden Andersen 12,915 
Jack Bergeson 3,874 
Carl Brewer 30,885 
Laura Kelly 79,301 
Joshua Svaty 26,890 
horizontal bar
Governor (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3519 of 3539
Candidate Votes 
Jim Barnett 27,908 
Jeff Colyer 128,198 
Kris Kobach 128,543 
Patrick "PK" Kucera 3,205 
Tyler Ruzich 2,270 
Ken Selzer 24,758 
Joseph Tutera Jr. 1,555 
horizontal bar
US House 2 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
917 of 917
Candidate Votes 
Vernon J. Fields 1,961 
Steve Fitzgerald 9,137 
Kevin Jones 11,075 
Doug Mays 6,163 
Dennis Pyle 9,033 
Caryn Tyson 17,567 
Steve Watkins 19,822 
horizontal bar
US House 3 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
628 of 628
Candidate Votes 
Sharice Davids 23,066 
Mike McCamon 4,278 
Tom Niermann 8,844 
Jay Sidie 1,762 
Brent Welder 20,904 
Sylvia D. Williams 2,906 
horizontal bar
US House 4 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
623 of 623
Candidate Votes 
Laura Lombard 10,554 
James A. Thompson 19,844 
horizontal bar
SOS (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3539 of 3539
Candidate Votes 
Randy Duncan 56,564 
Keith Esau 28,059 
Craig McCullah 32,162 
Scott Schwab 107,498 
Dennis Taylor 55,972 
horizontal bar
COI (R)
Precincts Reporting:
3539 of 3539
Candidate Votes 
Vicki Schmidt 151,052 
Clark Shultz 139,206 
horizontal bar
KS House 8 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
18 of 18
Candidate Votes 
Chris Croft 2,004 
Patty Markley 1,460 
horizontal bar
KS House 18 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
18 of 18
Candidate Votes 
Andrew "Andy" Hurla 412 
Cindy Neighbor 1,814 
horizontal bar
KS House 30 (D)
Precincts Reporting:
18 of 18
Candidate Votes 
Matthew Calcara 659 
Brandon Woodard 1,281 
horizontal bar
KS House 59 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
23 of 23
Candidate Votes 
Blaine Finch 2,116 
Shari Weber 849 
horizontal bar
KS House 75 (R)
Precincts Reporting:
17 of 17
Candidate Votes 
Will Carpenter 1,752 
Mary Martha Good 1,165 


THOMAS COUNTY

View this county's election night results website.


Counties Reporting
Click on the county to view unofficial election results.
State Map Miami Cheyenne Rawlins Decatur Norton Phillips Smith Jewell Republic Washington Marshall Nemaha Brown Doniphan Sherman Thomas Sheridan Graham Rooks Osborne Mitchell Cloud Clay Riley Pottawatomie Jackson Atchison Leavenworth Jefferson Wyandotte Wallace Logan Gove Trego Ellis Russell Wabaunsee Lincoln Ottawa Geary Dickinson Morris Shawnee Douglas Johnson Greeley Wichita Scott Lane Ness Rush Barton Ellsworth Saline Hamilton Rice McPherson Marion Chase Lyon Osage Franklin Kearny Finney Hodgeman Pawnee Stafford Stanton Grant Morton Stevens Haskell Seward Gray Meade Ford Clark Edwards Kiowa Comanche Pratt Barber Reno Reno Kingman Harper Harvey Sedgwick Sumner Butler Cowley Greenwood Elk Chautauqua Coffey Woodson Wilson Montgomery Anderson Linn Allen Neosho Labette Bourbon Crawford Cherokee

No Results ReportingResults Results Reporting Results Complete Results Complete

Please note the following before viewing election results:
1. These are unofficial results. They will not be official until the state canvass. 2. The results are exactly as collected from county election officers on election night. 3. Results in some areas may be incomplete--challenged ballots and some advance voting ballots may not be included. 4. Results of county, township and local question submitted elections will be available only from the respective county election officers. 5. D=Democratic R=Republican
This page will be updated continuously beginning 7:00pm CST Tuesday August 7, 2018

horizonal bar
United States House of Representatives 001 (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18
State Precincts Reporting:1371 of 1371
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View United States House of Representatives 001 (R) Map
R-Roger Marshall 1,052 85% 64,110 79%  
R-Nick Reinecker 180 15% 17,325 21%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Governor / Lt. Governor (D)
County Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18
State Precincts Reporting:3539 of 3539
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Governor / Lt. Governor (D) Map
D-Arden Andersen 9 5% 12,915 8%  
D-Jack Bergeson 7 4% 3,874 3%  
D-Carl Brewer 30 16% 30,885 20%  
D-Laura Kelly 60 31% 79,301 52%  
D-Joshua Svaty 88 45% 26,890 18%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Governor / Lt. Governor (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18
State Precincts Reporting:3519 of 3539
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Governor / Lt. Governor (R) Map
R-Jim Barnett 101 8% 27,908 9%  
R-Jeff Colyer 526 40% 128,198 41%  
R-Kris Kobach 474 36% 128,543 41%  
R-Patrick "PK" Kucera 6 1% 3,205 1%  
R-Tyler Ruzich 3 0% 2,270 1%  
R-Ken Selzer 202 15% 24,758 8%  
R-Joseph Tutera Jr. 6 1% 1,555 1%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Secretary of State (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18
State Precincts Reporting:3539 of 3539
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Secretary of State (R) Map
R-Randy Duncan 279 24% 56,564 20%  
R-Keith Esau 55 5% 28,059 10%  
R-Craig McCullah 108 9% 32,162 12%  
R-Scott Schwab 499 43% 107,498 38%  
R-Dennis Taylor 221 19% 55,972 20%  
Back to Top
horizonal bar
Commissioner of Insurance (R)
County Precincts Reporting: 18 of 18
State Precincts Reporting:3539 of 3539
Candidate County
Votes
County
%
State
Votes
State
%
View Map
View Commissioner of Insurance (R) Map
R-Vicki Schmidt 559 46% 151,052 52%  
R-Clark Shultz 670 55% 139,206 48%  
Back to Top
Footer